JM Financial Overseas Holdings Private Limited (DIFC Representative Office) - Privacy Notice

Please note that the privacy notice displayed in the following link applies to individuals who have shared their personal data with, and qualify to be classified as data subjects of JM Financial Overseas Holdings Private Limited (DIFC Representative Office) (JMFOHL- DIFC). It does not apply to other individuals who either do not deal with or do not share their personal data which makes them eligible to be qualified as data subjects of JMFOHL-DIFC

Introduction:

Protecting the confidentiality and security of personal information is integral to the way in which JM Financial Overseas Holdings Private Limited (DIFC Representative Office) (“JMFOHL-DIFC”) conducts its business. We at JMFOHL-DIFC are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our clients and using it in accordance with our privacy principles set out below while providing our services to them. The following are major points from our updated Privacy Policy statement that will help to explain the data processing practices of JMFOHL-DIFC’s businesses.

In accordance with the DIFC Data Protection Law, JMFOHL-DIFC being the data controller for the purposes of this application for its services, must provide you with information on how your personal data will be processed.

Purposes of processing and lawful basis of processing:

The personal data collected from you, provided by you or obtained from other sources on your behalf will be held, disclosed and processed by JMFOHL-DIFC for the purposes of offering you our services and maintaining our relationship with you.

We process personal data only when we have a lawful purpose and that too in accordance with the DIFC regulations.

Presently, we use your personal data for the following lawful purposes:

 

  1. Performance of Contract:
    • To market products and services related to our Group companies, affiliates, associated entities or related parties.
    • To facilitate the establishing of relationship with our Group companies, affiliates, associated entities, or related parties while in process of marketing our products and services.
    • Facilitating providing information on your portfolio or any related account on an ongoing basis which involves your personal data through our Group companies, our affiliates, or related parties.
    • Disclosures to third parties identified in the said agreements /Offering Memorandum such as auditors, regulatory, tax authorities and technology providers.
    • Circulating periodic reports.
    • Responding to queries or providing you support.
    • For any other purpose as provided for in the agreements between us.
  2. Compliance with legal obligations:
    • Complying with any applicable legal, tax or regulatory obligations imposed on the JMFOHL-DIFC including legal obligations under the Companies Act, Tax Laws, the AML regulations and other relevant regulatory laws and regulations.
  3. Legitimate interest
    • Carrying out statistical analysis and market research

    Please note that where sensitive personal data is processed for purposes of legitimate interests, you have a right to object to such processing and JMFOHL-DIFC will no longer process the sensitive personal data, unless, JMFOHL-DIFC can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

  4. Consent:

    From time to time, JMFOHL-DIFC may send you information about financial markets etc., by telephone, by email or by other reasonable means of communication. You have the right not to receive such information and/or communication.

    Your consent is not required to process your personal data for the purposes referenced above. However, in order to process your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing, JMFOHL-DIFC seeks your consent.

    You have a right to withdraw this consent at any time. However, your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

    You can withdraw your consent by contacting JMFOHL-DIFC at the address given below:

    JM Financial Overseas Holdings Private Limited (DIFC Representative Office)

     

    Al Fattan Currency House Unit M12

    DIFC

    Dubai, UAE

    Tel: +9714 2949299

  • Disclosures to data processors and / or third parties:

    Personal data relating to you which is collected from you or provided by you or on your behalf may be handled by JMFOHL-DIFC or their duly appointed agents and any of their respective related, associated or affiliated companies for the purposes specified above.

    These data processors will handle your information in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation within the DIFC.

    JMFOHL-DIFC may disclose your personal data to other third parties where required by law or for legitimate business interests. This may include disclosure to third parties such as auditors and the regulatory/government bodies, taxation authorities and technology providers.

  • Transfers Abroad

    Since we are an international company, your data will be processed outside of the DIFC. Personal data collected from you or provided by you or on your behalf may be transferred outside of the originating jurisdiction including to companies situated in countries which may not have the same data protection laws but meet the overall requirements of the DIFC Data Protection regime. Such data transfers will only involve companies which are part of the same corporate group or acting as service providers to the JMFOHL-DIFC.

  • Retention period

    JMFOHL-DIFC will retain your personal information for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in our Data Protection Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  • Security Measures to Protect your Data

    We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect Customer Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and/or destruction. Our information security controls ensure that personal and financial data is well protected and accessible only to authorised personnel.

    Your data protection rights:

    Your data protection rights are as under:

    • You have a right of access to and the right to amend and rectify your personal data.
    • You have the right to have any incomplete personal data completed.
    • You have a right to be forgotten (right of erasure of personal data).
    • You have a right to restrict processing.
    • You have a right to data portability.
    • You also have the right to object to processing where JMFOHL-DIFC is processing personal data for legitimate interests.
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent used for Direct Marketing.

    Additionally, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority in the DIFC of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you carried out by JMFOHL-DIFC is not as per the regulations currently in force.

    You may request for your rights as outlined above by submitting your written request to us via:

    Data Protection Officer:
    Mr. Rahul Verghese

    JM Financial Overseas Holdings Private Limited (DIFC Representative Office)

    Al Fattan Currecny House Unit M12

    DIFC

    Dubai, UAE

    Email: Rahul.verghese@jmfl.com

    Other Points

    We do not track your online activities across the Internet. We do not use your personal information for automated decision making, including profiling. We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

    Refusal to provide personal data:

    The provision by you of personal data, as outlined in the section titled “Purposes of processing and lawful basis for processing” is required for us to accept your application and manage and administer your portfolio and so that we can comply with the contractual, tax, legal and regulatory requirements referenced above. Where you fail or refuse to provide such personal data, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you, or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations therein and maybe forced to terminate the same with you forthwith.